Contact Us
Port Chester Daily Voice serves Port Chester, NY
Port Chester Daily Voice serves Port Chester, NY
sports

Port Chester Hosts Suffern To Get HS Football Season Started

Players, coaches, athletic directors and principals from Route 9 rivals Ossining and Sleepy Hollow at a dinner held Wednesday night.
Players, coaches, athletic directors and principals from Route 9 rivals Ossining and Sleepy Hollow at a dinner held Wednesday night. Photo Credit: Twitter @OHSPride
Rye is one of several Westchester teams opening the football season under the Friday Night Lights as the Garnets play at Lakeland at 7 p.m.
Rye is one of several Westchester teams opening the football season under the Friday Night Lights as the Garnets play at Lakeland at 7 p.m. Photo Credit: Danny LoPriore

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Are you ready for some football?

High school football, that is.

The regular season in Westchester County starts this weekend with games on Friday, Sept. 5 and Saturday, Sept. 6.

Among the featured matchups, Sleepy Hollow and Ossining renew their Route 9 rivalry under the Friday Night Lights at 7 p.m. at Ossining.

Also Friday night, Walter Panas visits Harrison in the coaching debut of new Huskies coach Dom Zanot and Fox Lane visits Mahopac .

Here's a rundown of weekend games involving Westchester teams.

Friday, Sept. 5

Pawling at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

White Plains at Clarkstown South, 7 p.m.

Yorktown at Eastchester, 7 p.m.

Walter Panas at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Pelham at Hen Hud, 7 p.m.

Fox Lane at Mahopac, 7 p.m.

Rye at Lakeland, 7 p.m.

Clarkstown North at New Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Ossining, 7 p.m.

Albertus Magnus at Putnam Valley, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Ramapo, 7 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Somers, 7 p.m.

Byram Hills at Nyack, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Rye Country Day at Woodlands, 10:30 a.m. (scrimmage)

Mansfield (Mass.) at Archbishop Stepinac, 1:30 p.m.

Edgemont at Ardsley, 1:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Briarcliff, 2 p.m

Blind Brook at Bronxville, 1:30 p.m.

Rye Neck at Haldane, 2 p.m.

Scarsdale at Horace Greeley, 1:30 p.m.

Newburgh Free Academy at Iona Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Carmel at North Rockland, 1:30 p.m.

Brewster at Pearl River, 1:30 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Peekskill, 1:30 p.m.

Irvington at Pleasantville, 1:30 p.m.

Suffern at Port Chester, 1:30 p.m.

Mamaroneck at Roy C. Ketcham, 1:30 p.m.

John Jay at Spring Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Fordham Prep at St. Joseph by the Sea, 1:30 p.m.

Valhalla at Tuckahoe, 1:30 p.m.

Hastings at Westlake, 1:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Yonkers Montesori, 1:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Yonkers, 1:30 p.m.

Follow Joe Lombardi on Twitter @Joe_Lombardi.

Welcome to

Port Chester Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.